Ray Gabrielle Cox v. Anderson County Highway Dept. and Anderson County, Tennessee - Concurring
[…] Prior to trial, the court below granted the County’s motion for partial summary judgment, finding, pursuant to the GTLA,3 that the County’s liability could not exceed $130,000. A bench trial was held on January 13, 1999. Cox presented the testimony of Dr. Leighton Sissom, a consulting engineer, who testified regarding the condition of the road at the point where Howard left the paved surface and lost control of 2 Cox filed a separate action against Howard. The parties settled that claim prior to the trial of the instant case. 3 See T.C.A. § 29-20-404(a) (Supp. 1999)(“A governmental entity...shall not be held liable for any judgment in excess of the limits of liability set forth in [T.C.A.] § 29-20-403...”); T.C.A. § 29-20-403(b)(2)(A) (Supp. 1999) (insurance must provide minimum coverage of $130,000 for death or bodily injury). 4 her vehicle.