Ray Gabrielle Cox v. Anderson County Highway Dept. and Anderson County, Tennessee - Concurring
[…] This action arises out of personal injuries sustained by the plaintiff in a one-vehicle accident on a rural road in Anderson County. Ray Gabrielle Cox sued the Anderson County Highway Department and Anderson County (collectively “the County”), invoking provisions of the GTLA1, and claiming that the dangerous condition of the roadway caused the accident. After a bench trial, the court awarded Cox $130,000 in compensatory damages and $3,440.98 in discretionary costs, for a total award 1 Cox alleges that the County is liable pursuant to T.C.A. § 29-20-203 (Supp. 1999), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. “Street” or “highway” includes traffic control devices thereon.