Ray Gabrielle Cox v. Anderson County Highway Dept. and Anderson County, Tennessee - Concurring
[…] City of Knoxville, 898 S.W.2d 177, 181 (Tenn. 1995). The trial court’s conclusions 7 of law, however, are not accorded the same deference. Campbell v. Florida Steel Corp., 919 S.W.2d 26, 35 (Tenn. 1996); Presley v. Bennett, 860 S.W.2d 857, 859 (Tenn. 1993). III. A. The first issue on appeal is whether the County has immunity from Cox’s claims. The GTLA provides general immunity to all governmental entities, removing that immunity only in limited and specified instances. Kirby v. Macon County, 892 S.W.2d 403, 406 (Tenn. 1994). One of those instances is at issue here, namely T.C.A. § 29-20-203(a), which removes a governmental entity’s immunity from suit “for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street...or highway....” Whether a particular site is “defective, unsafe, or dangerous” for the purpose of removing governmental immunity is a question of fact. Coln v. City of Savannah, 966 S.W.2d 34, 45 (Tenn. 1998).