IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Code Ann. §36-6-203(a) (1996) [repealed]. See Brown, 847 S.W.2d at 507.
Similarly, federal law does not provide a basis for jurisdiction in this
case. The Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act (PKPA), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A
(West 1994),7 in effect in during the proceedings herein, provides for
continuing jurisdiction in some circumstances. Under the PKPA, a state
rendering an initial custody award may maintain jurisdiction to modify that
award so long as that state continues to have jurisdiction over the matter and
remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.8 See 28 U.S.C.A. §
1738A(d). The first prong of the requirement is stated: “A child custody
determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of
this section only if (1) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such state.”
28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(c). Because the PKPA incorporates the issuing state’s
jurisdictional requirements, the federal statute does not provide a basis for
subject matter jurisdiction herein because no such jurisdiction existed under
Tennessee law.9
III.