Adams v. Cooper
[…] Code Ann. §36-6-203(a) (1996) [repealed]. See Brown, 847 S.W.2d at 507. Similarly, federal law does not provide a basis for jurisdiction in this case. The Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act (PKPA), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A (West 1994),7 in effect in during the proceedings herein, provides for continuing jurisdiction in some circumstances. Under the PKPA, a state rendering an initial custody award may maintain jurisdiction to modify that award so long as that state continues to have jurisdiction over the matter and remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.8 See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(d). The first prong of the requirement is stated: “A child custody determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if (1) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such state.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(c).