Adams v. Cooper
[…] Code Ann. §36-6-203(a) (1996) [repealed]. See Brown, 847 S.W.2d at 507.

       Similarly, federal law does not provide a basis for jurisdiction in this

case. The Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act (PKPA), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A

(West 1994),7 in effect in during the proceedings herein, provides for

continuing jurisdiction in some circumstances. Under the PKPA, a state

rendering an initial custody award may maintain jurisdiction to modify that

award so long as that state continues to have jurisdiction over the matter and

remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.8 See 28 U.S.C.A. §

1738A(d). The first prong of the requirement is stated: “A child custody

determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of

this section only if (1) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such state.”

28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(c). Because the PKPA incorporates the issuing state’s

jurisdictional requirements, the federal statute does not provide a basis for

subject matter jurisdiction herein because no such jurisdiction existed under

Tennessee law.9