IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] exercise of discretion; or
(E) Unsupported by evidence which is both
substantial and material in the light of the
entire record.
Williams’ arguments appear to implicate two provisions of the
statute: that the Board’s decision is unsupported by substantial
and material evidence, see T.C.A. § 50-7-304(i)(2)(E); and that
the decision was in violation of constitutional or statutory
provisions, see T.C.A. § 50-7-304(i)(2)(A). We will address each
of his contentions in turn.
4
III.
First, we must determine whether the Board’s decision
is supported by substantial and material evidence. See T.C.A. §
50-7-304(i)(2)(E). When determining the sufficiency of the
evidence, a court must “take into account whatever in the record
fairly detracts from its weight, but [it] shall not substitute
[its] judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight
of the evidence on questions of fact.” T.C.A. § 50-7-304(i)(3).
Williams challenges the Board’s finding of work-related
misconduct on two grounds. First, he argues that he “was not
fired for job related misconduct at all but rather for having
exposed company mismanagement, fraud, racial discrimination and
sexual harassment.”