STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTHONY MURFF, aka ANTHONY MUFF
[…] The defendant, as the party challenging the
sentence imposed by the trial court, has the burden of establishing that his sentence is erroneous.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Commission Cmts.; Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169.
A. Classification as Persistent Offender
The defendant first contends that the trial court erred in relying on his prior Illinois
convictions to classify him as a Range III, persistent offender. The trial court may sentence a
defendant as a Range III offender when it finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a
persistent offender. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(c) (1997). A persistent offender is defined, inter
alia, as a defendant who has been convicted of “[a]t least two (2) Class A or any combination of
three (3) Class A or Class B [felonies] if the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class A or B
felony.” Id. § 40-35-107(a)(2) (1997). Prior convictions for the purposes of sentencing include
convictions under the laws of any other state which, if committed in Tennessee, would have
constituted offenses cognizable by the laws of this state. Id. § 40-35-107(b)(5) (1997). In the event