IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] the trial court to consider the applicability of Tenn. Code Ann.§§ 49-8-301, et
seq., to this case. That set of statutes deals with tenured faculty at institutions
within the state university and community college system, which includes
Roane State. This court asked both parties to provide supplemental briefs on
the issue of whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-8-304 (1996), which deals with
judicial review of certain administrative actions involving discipline of
tenured faculty, applied to this case. We have received and considered the
parties’ supplemental briefs.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-8-304(a) states as follows:
(a) A faculty member who has been awarded tenure, and
who has been dismissed or suspended for cause, may
obtain de novo judicial review of the final decision by
filing a petition in a chancery court having jurisdiction
within thirty (30) days of the final decision, and copies of
the petition shall be served upon the board and all parties
of record.
“A well established rule of statutory construction is that a specific
provision of a statute controls over the general.” Cooper v. Alcohol Comm’n
of the City of Memphis, 745 S.W.2d 278, 280 (Tenn. 1988). Thus, in Frye v.
Memphis State Univ., 671 S.W.2d 467, 468-9 (Tenn.1984), our Supreme