ROANE COUNTY, TENNESSEE, ) HON. FRANK V. WILLIAMS, III
[…] told otherwise in discovery by Appellee, who should have known. We also note that Appellants
discussed the issue of this newly discovered evidence in their brief, but Appellee did not address the
issue in its brief. It is difficult for us to see how Appellee could object to the consideration by the
Trial Court of the apparently correct fact that there was other property zoned A-2 in Roane County,
especially so in this trial based not upon live testimony but upon stipulations. Therefore, we hold
the Trial Court erred in refusing to grant Appellants’ motion.
T.C.A. § 27-3-128 provides:
Remand for correction of record. The court shall also, in all cases,
where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of
some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without
culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further
proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the
order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.
This Court has previously applied T.C.A. § 27-3-128 in situations where justice
requires a remand for a hearing to develop facts critical to a determination of one or more issues.
See Murvin v. Cofer, 968 S.W.2d 304 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997); Sims v. Stewart, 973 S.W.2d 597
(Tenn. Ct.