West v. West
[…] Qualls v. Qualls, 589 S.W.2d 906, 909-10 (Tenn.1979) (quoting Wright and

Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure, § 2663 at 99-100 (1973)); accord

Holder v. Drake 908 S.W.2d 393, 394-95 (Tenn. 1995).

          “It is a fundamental rule of law that in order to receive relief, a party

must plead it, request it, and prove it in court with the opposing party having

the opportunity to offer proof opposing the items requested.” Lewis v.

Lewis, No. 89-287-II, 1990 WL 14022 at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 16, 1990)

(no Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed). To that end, Tenn. Code Ann. §

36-4-106(a) (Supp. 1999) requires divorce complaints to specify “such other

and further relief to which the complainant may think to be entitled” beyond

the divorce itself.

          Wife’s complaint described the relief she sought. The prayers for
relief included:
          (C) That the Court make an equitable division of the
          parties’ property if the parties are unable to agree on said