West v. West
[…] Qualls v. Qualls, 589 S.W.2d 906, 909-10 (Tenn.1979) (quoting Wright and Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure, § 2663 at 99-100 (1973)); accord Holder v. Drake 908 S.W.2d 393, 394-95 (Tenn. 1995). “It is a fundamental rule of law that in order to receive relief, a party must plead it, request it, and prove it in court with the opposing party having the opportunity to offer proof opposing the items requested.” Lewis v. Lewis, No. 89-287-II, 1990 WL 14022 at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 16, 1990) (no Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed). To that end, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-106(a) (Supp. 1999) requires divorce complaints to specify “such other and further relief to which the complainant may think to be entitled” beyond the divorce itself. Wife’s complaint described the relief she sought.