Jackie William Crowe v. State of Tennessee
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-202(c) (1997). Moreover, he has neither followed the procedure for nor stated an adequate basis for reopening his prior post-conviction petition. See id. § 40-30-217 (1997). Thus, the motion is not cognizable as a post-conviction claim. Although the motion does, on its face, allege facts that might support a claim of indictment voidness as would be cognizable in a petition for the writ of habeas corpus, the motion was not filed in the proper venue for a habeas corpus action. Under Code section 29-21-105, a petition for the writ of habeas corpus must be filed with “the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105 (2000). Generally, this is in the county where the petitioner is incarcerated. See, e.g., Lewis v. Metropolitan Gen. Sessions Ct., 949 S.W.2d 696, 700 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996).