State of Tennessee v. Tavarus Williams
[…] Hicks, 868 S.W.2d 729, 732 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). Testimony from trial indicates that several people were outside of J.T.’s Lounge at the time of the crime. Because of the proximity of other individuals to the place where the shooting occurred, we conclude that enhancement factor (10) was properly applied in this case. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40- 35-114(10). C. MITIGATING FACTORS The trial court applied one mitigating factor in sentencing the Defendant: “The defendant, because of youth or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense . . . .” Id. § 40- 35-113(6). The record supports application of this factor. However, the Defendant contends that the trial court should have applied two other mitigating factors as well, that he “acted under strong provocation,” id. § 40-35-113(2), and that “[s]ubstantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense . . . .” Id. § 40-35-113(3). His argument supporting each of these proposed mitigating factors is the same: that the victim confronted and threatened him prior to the shooting. We conclude that the trial court properly declined to apply mitigating factors (2) and (3). See id. § 40-35-113(2), (3).