STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SYLVESTER FORD
[…] According
to the victim and her mother’s testimony, on June 3, 1999, the victim’s mother surprised the
defendant while he had his daughter on his lap and was touching his erect penis to her vagina,
making thrusting gestures as if attempting to “hav[e] sexual intercourse” with her. The victim also
testified regarding two other instances of sexual abuse by the defendant occurring on different dates,
one in which the defendant “licked her body part” and another in which the defendant made the
victim “suck on it.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) defines the rape of a child as “the unlawful
penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than
thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(a). The defendant must act with “intent,
knowledge, or recklessness.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(c). Sexual penetration includes “sexual
intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part