IN RE: )
[…] Patterson.
II.
The Hatchers do not assert on appeal that the Juvenile Court of
Dickson County had subject matter jurisdiction over adoptions or that the
proceedings in that court conformed to the statutory requirements for adoptions.
They also concede that a judgment rendered by a court without subject matter
jurisdiction is void, see New River Lumber Co. v. Tennessee Ry. Co., 210 S.W. 639
(Tenn. 1919), and that subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by waiver or
consent, see Riden v. Snider, 832 S.W.2d 341 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991).
Nevertheless, the Hatchers insist Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-122 (b)(1) prevents the
parties to the adoption from raising the jurisdictional question after the order
becomes final. That section provides:
(b)(1) After the final order of adoption is entered, no
party to an adoption proceeding, nor anyone claiming
Page 6
under such party, may later question the validity of the
adoption proceeding by reason of any defect or
irregularity therein, jurisdictional or otherwise, but shall be
fully bound by the order, except for such appeal as may
be allowed by law.
If one reads Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-122(b)(1) literally and in isolation
the Hatchers’ contention has some merit. We think however that the statute should
be read as a whole, because statutes similar in subject matter must be construed so
as to make the legislative scheme operate in a consistent manner. Davis v. Beeler,
207 S.W.2d 343 (Tenn. 1948). Reading the Act as a whole, we note that subsection
b(1) was part of the statute passed in 1951. See 1951 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 202. In
1995 the legislature overhauled the adoption law, passing a seventy-four page bill
that re-enacted portions of the prior law with new provisions tucked in at
appropriate places. See 1995 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 532. That Act added section
(b)(2). Now the two sections stand adjacent to each other.
(b)(1) After the final order of adoption is entered, no
party to an adoption proceeding, nor anyone claiming
under such party, may later question the validity of the
adoption proceeding by reason of any defect or
irregularity therein, jurisdictional or otherwise, but shall be
fully bound by the order, except for such appeal as may
be allowed by law.
(b)(2) In no event, for any reason, shall an adoption be
overturned by any court or collaterally attacked by any
person or entity after one (1) year from the date of entry
of the final order of adoption by a court of competent
jurisdiction. This provision is intended as a statute of
repose.
If subsection (b)(1) had the meaning for which the Hatchers contend,
Page 7