State of Tennessee v. Alfred Freddie Wilcox
[…] I have been on an interstate. I have been fooling with stuff because I get bored driving interstates . . . . But I have found myself occasionally drifting to that parking lane, and unfortunately a vehicle would be sitting there and I would have to jerk the vehicle back. That doesn’t mean I was intoxicated. It means that I was not paying attention like I should. We agree that inattentiveness can result in a vehicle’s drifting onto the shoulder of a road. Furthermore, we note that such drifting does not necessarily violate any traffic law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123(1) (providing that on a multiple-lane road, a “vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety”); State v. Ann Elizabeth Martin, No. E1999-01361-CCA-R3-CD, Hamilton County, slip op. at 7 (Tenn Crim. App. Sept. 8, 2000) (holding that “a vehicle that briefly crosses the solid white line on the shoulder is [not] committing -3- a traffic violation”); see United States v.