State of Tennessee v. Randy G. McDaniel
[…] substance. According to the judgments, he was sentenced as a “Standard 30%” offender and was
to be placed on “Supervised Probation after 1 year confinement.”

                                     I. Place of Confinement

      As to the place of his confinement, the defendant argues that, pursuant to Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-35-104(b)(1), his sentence should be served at the county workhouse rather
than in the Tennessee Department of Correction because “[t]he Henry County Jail has contracted
with the department to house such felons.”

       Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-104(b)(1) provides as follows:

                     A defendant who is convicted of a felony after November 1,
               1989, and who is sentenced to a total sentence of at least one (1) year,
               but not more than three (3) years, shall not be sentenced to serve such
               sentence in the department of correction, if the legislative body for
               the county from which the defendant is being sentenced has either
               contracted with the department, or has passed a resolution which
               expresses an intent to contract for the purpose of housing convicted
               felons with such sentences. If the sentencing court concludes that
               incarceration is the appropriate sentencing alternative, such defendant
               must be sentenced to the local jail or workhouse and not to the
               department.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-104(b)(1) (1997).

        We agree with the State that the record on appeal contains evidence neither of a contract
between Henry County and the Tennessee Department of Correction, nor a resolution of its
appropriate legislative body that convicted felons be housed in the Henry County Jail.