Janet Scarbrough v. Edd Scarbrough
[…] Since the case was tried by the court sitting without a jury, we review the case de novo upon the record with a presumption of correctness of the findings of fact by the trial court. Unless the evidence preponderates against the findings, we must affirm, absent error of law. T.R.A.P. 13(d). Fault Wife asserts that the trial court erred in granting both parties a divorce pursuant to T.C.A. § 36-4-129(b) instead of assigning fault to Husband. T.C.A. § 36-4-129(b) states: The court may, upon such stipulation or upon proof, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault, or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone. Wife argues that the record contains evidence of Husband’s jealous and hostile behavior, which she believes led to the marriage’s failure. Wife further contends that Husband was having an extramarital affair.