November 30, 1999
[…] So, we knew those were
good values. We added the roads on as improvements, increased
value to the land, is mostly what we did. We took the cut-over–
or clear-cut to back up the values we had put on there.
IV. APPROPRIATE STANDARDS OF REVIEW
As a general rule, courts will “defer to decisions of administrative agencies
when they are acting within their area of specialized knowledge, experience, and
expertise.” Wayne County v. Tennessee Solid Waste Disposal Control Board, 756
S.W.2d 274, 279(Tenn. Ct. App. 1988). The UAPA provides clear guidance in this
area. In pertinent part, section 4-5-322(h) states the following:
The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the
case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify
the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced
Page 9
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or
decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and
material in the light of the entire record.
In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take
into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its
weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of
the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.
Tenn. Code Ann. §4-5-322(1998).
Our review of the court below tracks the standard enumerated by the
Eastern Section in Richardson v. Assessment Appeals Commission. Judge
McMurray, writing for the majority in that case stated the following: