Westvaco v. TN Assessment Appeals Comm
[…] So, we knew those were good values. We added the roads on as improvements, increased value to the land, is mostly what we did. We took the cut-over– or clear-cut to back up the values we had put on there. IV. APPROPRIATE STANDARDS OF REVIEW As a general rule, courts will “defer to decisions of administrative agencies when they are acting within their area of specialized knowledge, experience, and expertise.” Wayne County v. Tennessee Solid Waste Disposal Control Board, 756 S.W.2d 274, 279(Tenn. Ct. App. 1988). The UAPA provides clear guidance in this area. In pertinent part, section 4-5-322(h) states the following: The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced Page 9 because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (5) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. Tenn. Code Ann. §4-5-322(1998). Our review of the court below tracks the standard enumerated by the Eastern Section in Richardson v. Assessment Appeals Commission.