State of Tennessee v. James Noble Page
[…] Id. at (b). “Reckless” can
refer to the circumstances surrounding defendant’s conduct or the result of defendant’s conduct. Id.
at (c). “Criminal negligence” can refer to the circumstances surrounding defendant’s conduct or the
result of defendant’s conduct. Id. at (d).

        In addition, our code contemplates that the applicable conduct element (nature of the conduct,
circumstances surrounding the conduct, and result of the conduct) for a given culpable mental state
(intentional, knowing, reckless and criminal negligence) also depends upon the offense. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-11-201(a)(1), (2) (requiring, in order to convict, not only proof of the culpable
mental state, but also proof of “the conduct, circumstances surrounding the conduct, or a result of
the conduct described in the definition of the offense”) (emphasis added)). Thus, although the
definition of “intentional” includes both nature of the conduct or result of the conduct, one may not
be applicable to a given offense. See generally, State v. Ducker, 27 S.W.3d 889, 896 (Tenn. 2000).

B. Mens Rea of Second Degree Murder