Buford v. TDOC
[…] Buford asserts that the trial court erred in dismissing his petitions for writs of certiorari by determining that he was not entitled to due process protections, in determining that the Tennessee Department of Correction is the only proper respondent to a petition for writ of certiorari, and by denying his motion to amend the petition. We first turn our attention to the proper party to this proceeding. The trial court found, and we affirm, that the only proper party to this proceeding is the Tennessee Department of Page 3 Correction. T.C.A. § 27-9-104 (1980) provides: The petition shall be addressed to the presiding chancellor and shall name as defendants the particular board or commission and such other parties of record, if such, as were involved in the hearing before the board or commission, and who do not join as petitioners. In this case, the only party of record was the department, and, thus, the only proper defendant was the Tennessee Department of Correction. The trial court properly dismissed the complaint against the individual defendants because they are not the correct parties to be sued.