Buford v. TDOC
[…] In this case, the only party of record was the department, and, thus, the only proper defendant was the Tennessee Department of Correction. The trial court properly dismissed the complaint against the individual defendants because they are not the correct parties to be sued. Buford next asserts that a private prison’s disciplinary board has no authority to discipline prisoners. We do not disagree with this assertion. Tennessee law clearly prohibits the delegation of power to discipline prisoners to a private prison contractor. T.C.A. § 41-24-110(5) (1986) provides in pertinent part: No contract for correctional services shall authorize, allow or imply a delegation of the authority or responsibility of the commissioner to a prison contractor for any of the following: ....... (5) Granting, denying or revoking sentence credits; placing an inmate under less restrictive custody or more restrictive custody; or taking any disciplinary actions. In Mandela v. Campbell et al., 978 S.W.2d 531 (Tenn. 1998), the Supreme Court addressed the issue of whether private contractor employees were authorized under law to sit on disciplinary boards.