Buford v. TDOC
[…] As we observed in Davison v. Carr, [659 S.W.2d 361 (Tenn. 1983)]: Generally, under common law certiorari, the scope of review is limited to the record to determine as a question of law whether there is any material evidence to support the agency’s findings. However, new evidence is admissible on the issue of whether the administrative body exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally, capriciously or arbitrarily. Id. at 363. 746 S.W.2d at 179. Buford asserts that the trial court erred in dismissing his petition for a statutory writ of certiorari pursuant to T.C.A. § 27-8-102 (1981), which provides that the statutory writ of certiorari is available in five instances: “(1) On suggestion of diminution; (2) Where no appeal is given; (3) As a substitute for appeal; (4) Instead of audita querela; or (5) Instead of writ of error.” The only one of the five possible circumstances under which the statutory writ would be arguably available is the second situation, “where no appeal is given.”