IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] construe the complaint liberally in favor of the plaintiff taking all of the
allegations of fact therein as true. Huckeby v. Spangler, 521 S.W.2d
568, 571 (Tenn. 1975).
Id. at 130; see also Riggs v. Burson, 941 S.W.2d 44 (Tenn. 1997). Therefore, our review is de novo
upon the record, with no presumption of the correctness of the trial court’s ruling.
On appeal, Sanders first alleges that the trial court erred in finding that the lawsuit should be
dismissed because he failed to comply with the statutory prerequisites for inmates to file claims in state
court. Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-805 provides:
Affidavit of inability to pay - Requirements. - (a) Any inmate who files a claim with
an affidavit of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit with the following
information:
(1) A complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate, without
regard to whether the inmate was incarcerated at the time any claim or action was filed;
and
(2) For each claim or action listed in subsection (a):
(A) The operative facts for which relief was sought;
(B) The case name, case number and court in which the suit or claim
Page 5
was filed;
(C) The legal theory on which the relief sought was based;
(D) The identification of each party named in the action; and
(E) The final result on the action, including dismissal as frivolous or
malicious under this part or otherwise.
Page 6
(b) If that affidavit filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as
frivolous or malicious, the affidavit must state the date of the final order affirming the
dismissal.
(C) The affidavit must be accompanied by a current certified copy of the inmate’s trust
account statement.
Id. Thus, under this statute, Sanders was required to file with the complaint an affidavit of his inability to
pay, an affidavit regarding his history of prior lawsuits, and a certified copy of his trust account
statement.