STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARIO RICKY ORLANDO PRINTIS
[…] Sufficiency of the Evidence
Printis challenges the jury’s finding that he was guilty of Class D felony evading
arrest, rather than the lesser-included offense of Class E felony evading arrest.
The statute defining the offense of evading arrest provides, “It is unlawful for any
person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to
intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal
from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1) (1997). This
offense is a Class E felony. Id. § (b)(3). However, if “the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk
of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties,” the offense is a Class D felony. Id.
§ (b)(2), (3).
Thus, the question in this case is whether the defendant’s actions posed a risk of death
or injury to others. We hold that they did. According to the testimony of Officer Simmons, there