State of Tennessee v. F. Chris Cawood
[…] Clark’s engaging in sexual activity as a “business.” If the sexual activity that occurred between the Defendant and Ms. Clark does not qualify as prostitution, then it logically follows that the Defendant was not guilty of attempting to patronize prostitution. We note that in State v. Lane Pulley, No. M2000-02609-CCA-R3CD, 2001 WL 1597740 (Tenn. Crim. App., Nashville, Dec. 14, 2001), a panel of this Court recently adopted, for purposes of definition only, the definition of “business” contained with the provisions of the Business Tax Act. Id. at *3 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-701). Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-4-702(1) defines a “business,” in pertinent part, as follows: “‘Business’ includes any activity engaged in by any person, or caused to be engaged in by the person, with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect. ‘Business’ does not include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person not routinely engaged in business.” Although the issue in the Pulley case involved the sufficiency of evidence in a deceptive business practice case, an application of the Business Tax Act definition of “business” to this case yields the same results. The first sentence of the definition would support the State’s position.