State of Tennessee v. F. Chris Cawood
[…] II. Analysis A. Sufficiency of the Evidence The Defendant was convicted of two counts of attempt to patronize prostitution. Patronizing prostitution is generally classified as a Class B misdemeanor. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13- 514(b)(1). Therefore, attempting to patronize prostitution is classified as a Class C misdemeanor. See id. § 39-12-107(a). “‘Patronizing prostitution’ means soliciting or hiring another person with the intent that the other person engage in prostitution, or entering or remaining in a house of prostitution for the purpose of engaging in sexual activity . . . .” Id. § 39-13-512(3). “‘Prostitution’ means engaging -4- in, or offering to engage in, sexual activity as a business or being an inmate in a house of prostitution or loitering in a public place for the purpose of being hired to engage in sexual activity . . . .” Id. § 39-13-512(5). “‘Sexual activity’ means any sexual relations including homosexual sexual relations.” Id. § 39-13-512(6).