State of Tennessee v. Gonzalo Moran Garcia
[…] Crim. App. at Jackson, September 14, 2001). In determining whether the evidence warranted an instruction on facilitation, the court was required to “view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser-included offense without making any judgments on the credibility of such evidence.” Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 469. “A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403 (a)(1997). Thus, facilitation requires the absence of any “intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2) (1997). We must agree with the State that there is no evidence in the record that the appellant was criminally responsible for facilitating the commission of the charged offense by another.