State of Tennessee v. Gonzalo Moran Garcia
[…] Ross, 49 S.W.3d at 846; State v. Brown, 915 S.W.2d 3, 7-8 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995); State v. Johnny Bernard Jones, No. 02C01-9801-CC-00026, 1998 WL 886567, *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Jackson, December 21, 1998). Moreover, a defendant’s knowledge of the -37- drugs may be inferred from the large quantity or value of the drugs. See, e.g., United States v. Ocampo, 937 F.2d 485, 488 (9th Cir. 1991). Similarly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (1997) provides that “[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance . . . w[as] possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” Again, the appellant in this case was the driver and sole occupant of a vehicle in which approximately eighteen thousand grams of methamphetamine were secreted.