State of Tennessee v. Gonzalo Moran Garcia
[…] Our review of the videotape also substantiates the trial court’s observation of the presence of other vehicles in close proximity to the appellant’s. Accordingly, we proceed to a determination of “whether these historical facts, viewed from the standpoint of an objectively reasonable police officer, amount to reasonable suspicion or to probable cause.” Ornelas, 517 U.S. at 696, 116 S. Ct. at 1661-1662. The State effectively conceded in the trial court and now concedes on appeal that the appellant was driving in compliance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123(1) (1998), which statutory provision states: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from -16- such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety . . . . The State did, however, attempt to argue at the suppression hearing that the appellant was driving his vehicle in violation of Metropolitan Nashville Code § 12.68.170, which section proscribes driving carelessly “so as . . . to endanger the life, limb or property of any person.”