Johnny J. Crass, Jr. v. State of Tn Bd. of Claims
[…] We find the issue of the jurisdiction of the Claims Commission to be dispositive. A brief explanation of the jurisdiction of the Board of Claims and the Claims Commission is in order. The Board of Claims is composed of five members: the Commissioner of Personnel, Commissioner of Finance and Administration, State Treasurer, Comptroller of the Treasurer and Secretary of State, or their designees. The Board hears claims arising after January 1, 1985 that do not fall within the jurisdiction of the Tennessee Claims Commission. T.C.A. § 9-8-101(c). The jurisdiction of the Board of Claims is set out in T. C. A. § 9-8-108, which provides, as pertinent: (a) The board of claims shall: (1) Have the authority, but is not required, to investigate and hear claims and make awards when appropriate in cases based on acts or omissions of state officers or employees where a claim does not fall within the jurisdiction of the claims commission under § 9-8-307(a). The board of claims shall not have jurisdiction over any claim arising under § 9-8-307(a) . . . . [Emphasis added] * * * Page 4 (7) [The board of claims shall] Hear claims for compensation by persons wrongfully imprisoned and granted an exoneration or unconditional pardon due to innocence; The Tennessee Claims Commission is an administrative tribunal consisting of three members, one from each grand division of the state, T.C.A. § 9-8-301. The Commission has jurisdiction to hear only the claims specifically enumerated in T.C.A. § 9-8-307, which does not include claims for false imprisonment. Accordingly, Appellee is correct in its argument that the Board of Claims, and not the Claims Commission, has authority to hear Appellant’s claim. Part 4 - Division of Claims Administration, T.C.A. § 9-8-402(a)(4) provides: The notice to the division [of claims administration] is deemed to be notice to the employer for workers’ compensation purposes. Claims not within the jurisdiction of the claims commission shall be sent to the board of claims.