October 15, 1999
[…] would be divided upon his death. They contend that under this alleged contract, James
Miller and defendants agreed that only those brothers actively working on the Miller
Brothers Dairy Farm at the time of their father’s death would take any share in the real
property.
The language in the proposed amendment to the answer clearly alleges a
contract with Andrew Miller to include a certain provision in his Will. 2 The Trial Court did
not err in characterizing this contract as a contract to make a will. T.C.A. §32-3-107
provides as follows:
(a) A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to
die intestate can be established only by:
(1) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;
(2) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence
proving the terms of the contract; or
(3) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.
The statute is treated in Junot v. Estate of Gilliam, 759 S.W.2d 654 (Tenn.
1988), as “rigidly prescribing the requirements of a contract to make a will, not to revoke a
will, or to die intestate.” The Supreme Court held,
It prescribes exclusive methods by which a contract to make a will, to revoke
Page 4
a will, or to die intestate may be established . . . The provisions [of which] are
exclusive and mandatory . . .