State of Tennessee v. Antonio Dewayne Carpenter
[…] I The defendant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to support any of the three convictions. He argues that the proof offered by the state, even in its most favorable light, established nothing more than facilitation of the offenses. The defendant submits that the evidence on each of the three crimes falls within Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403, which provides as follows: (a) A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony; (b) The facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403. In response, the state argues that the evidence supports the jury's conclusion that the defendant was criminally responsible for each of the three offenses.