State of Tennessee v. Antonio Dewayne Carpenter
[…] Robert Lewis Carpenter, Jr., No. W2000-02610-CCA-R3- CD (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Aug. 29, 2001), a separate panel of this court denied a challenge by the defendant's brother to the dual sovereignty doctrine. Following the rule declared in Lavon, the panel determined that any modification of the dual sovereignty doctrine was a matter of consideration for the Tennessee General Assembly. Our view is the same. III When a defendant is sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole, this court "shall" review the appropriateness of the sentence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(g). Such a sentence is appropriate “if the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt at least one statutory aggravating circumstance contained in § 39-13-204(i) and the sentence was not otherwise imposed arbitrarily, so as to constitute a gross abuse of . . . discretion.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(g).