State of Tennessee v. Antonio Dewayne Carpenter
[…] Questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. Liakas v. State, 199 Tenn. 298, 286 S.W.2d 856, 859 (1956). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-401(a) provides that "[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the person's own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: (1) Acting with the culpability required for the offense, the person causes or aids an innocent or irresponsible person to