COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The document is not pled in the bill. No
motions were ever made to produce the
agreement or to have the agreement adopted
pending litigation. The existence of the
document was not revealed to the court until
14.5 months after the litigation commenced.
Because he made an oral motion to have the Agreement
adopted at the beginning of the trial on September 17, 1998, the
- 4 -
husband argues that the court erred in stating that there were
no motions made to adopt the agreement.
The husband cites Code § 20-109(C)in support of his
contention that he presented the Agreement in a timely manner.
Code § 20-109(C) states:
In suits for divorce . . . . if a
stipulation or contract signed by the party
to whom such relief might otherwise be
awarded is filed before entry of a final
decree, no decree or order directing payment
of support and maintenance for the spouse,
suit money, or counsel fee or establishing
or imposing any other condition, monetary or
nonmonetary, shall be entered except in
accordance with that stipulation or
contract. If such a stipulation or contract
is filed after entry of a final decree and
if any party so moves, the court shall
modify its decree to conform to such
stipulation or contract.
The statute requires the court to enforce any written
agreement filed with the court prior to its entry of the decree.
Here, the husband made an oral motion that the Agreement be
enforced on September 17, 1998, and attached the Agreement as an
exhibit.