Cecil J. Childers v. Patricia Peverall Childers
[…] No motions were ever made to produce the agreement or to have the agreement adopted pending litigation. The existence of the document was not revealed to the court until 14.5 months after the litigation commenced. Because he made an oral motion to have the Agreement adopted at the beginning of the trial on September 17, 1998, the - 4 - husband argues that the court erred in stating that there were no motions made to adopt the agreement. The husband cites Code § 20-109(C)in support of his contention that he presented the Agreement in a timely manner. Code § 20-109(C) states: In suits for divorce . . . . if a stipulation or contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing payment of support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or counsel fee or establishing or imposing any other condition, monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract. If such a stipulation or contract is filed after entry of a final decree and if any party so moves, the court shall modify its decree to conform to such stipulation or contract. The statute requires the court to enforce any written agreement filed with the court prior to its entry of the decree. Here, the husband made an oral motion that the Agreement be enforced on September 17, 1998, and attached the Agreement as an exhibit.