Andre Vashawn Carter, a/k/a Dre v. Commonwealth
[…] He argues that this amounted to the denial of a proper preliminary hearing and that the charges should be remanded for a new preliminary hearing. We hold that the trial court committed no reversible error. Where an accused timely objects, the complete failure to conduct a preliminary hearing for an offense for which an adult accused of a crime has neither waived his right to a hearing nor “been presented or indicted by a grand jury” is reversible error. Triplett v. Commonwealth, 212 Va. 649, 650-51, 186 S.E.2d 16, 16-17 (1972). However, pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.1, which provides for the juvenile and domestic relations district court to conduct a preliminary hearing for a juvenile fourteen years of age or older charged with various felonies, including capital murder, “[a]n indictment in the circuit court cures any error or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect to the juvenile’s - 2 - age.” Code § 16.1-269.1(B), (E); see 1996 Va. Acts chs. 755, 914 (amending Code § 16.1-269.1 to add subsections (C), (D) and (E) and providing that amendments apply “to offenses committed and to records created and proceedings held with respect to those offenses on or after July 1, 1996”).