IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] The State concedes on appeal that the juvenile court
lacked jurisdiction over Schmitz at the time the contempt order was entered.
Page 3
We review this case de novo upon the record with a presumption of correctness of the findings
of fact by the juvenile court. See Tenn.R.App.P. 13(d).
Schmitz argues first that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to consider the contempt petition.
The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings in which a child is
Page 4
alleged to be delinquent, unruly, or dependent and neglected. See Tenn.CodeAnn. § 37-1-103(a)
(Supp. 1998). The statute provides that:
[w]hen jurisdiction has been acquired under the provisions of this part, such jurisdiction
shall continue until a person reaches the age of eighteen (18), except that the court may
extend jurisdiction for the limited purposes set out in § 37-1-102(b)(4)(B) until the
person reaches the age of nineteen (19).
See Tenn.CodeAnn. § 37-1-103(c).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-131(b)(2)(A) addresses a juvenile’s failure to pay
court-ordered restitution by the time the juvenile court loses jurisdiction. Tenn. Code Ann. §
37-1-131(b)(2)(A)(Supp. 1998).