Eric Lee Dobson, a/k/a David Lee Brown v. CW
[…] ten minutes, determined that “[n]o one occupied” room 412 at the

Diamond Lodge.

                       OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE

     Defendant first contends that the evidence was insufficient

to prove obstruction of justice in violation of Code

§ 18.2-460(A).   When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged

on appeal, we view the record in the light most favorable to the

Commonwealth, granting it all reasonable inferences fairly

deducible therefrom, and the decision will not be disturbed unless

plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.   See Code

§ 8.01-680; Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218

S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975).

      Code § 18.2-460(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f

any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any

law-enforcement officer in the performance of his duties as such

. . ., he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”   A conviction

for violation of the statute requires proof of

          “‘acts clearly indicating an intention on the
          part of the accused to prevent the officer
          from performing his duty, as to “obstruct”
          ordinarily implies opposition or resistance