STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CLIFFORD COLEMAN, SR.
[…] was defined as follows:
(a) First degree murder is:
(1) An intentional, premeditated and deliberate killing of another;
(2) A reckless killing of another committed in the perpetration of, or attempt
to perpetrate any first degree murder, arson, rape, robbery, burglary, theft, kidnapping
or aircraft piracy;
(3) A reckless killing of another committed as the result of the unlawful
throwing, placing or discharging of a destructive device or bomb; or
(4) A reckless killing of a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, if the
child’s death results from aggravated child abuse, as defined by § 39-15-402,
committed by the defendant against the child.
-4-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a) (Supp. 1994). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-201
provided as follows:
(a) Criminal homicide is the unlawful killing of another person which may
be first degree murder, second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally
negligent homicide or vehicular homicide.
(b) The following definitions apply in this part:
(1) "Deliberate act" means one performed with a cool purpose; and
(2) "Premeditated act" means one done after the exercise of reflection and
judgment. Premeditation may include instances of homicide committed by poison
or by lying in wait.
Tenn.