Northland Insurance Co. v. State
[…] This left total damages recoverable against the State of Tennessee of $676,000.00, but judgment was limited against the State of Tennessee to $300,000.00 under Tennessee Code Annotated section 9-8-307(e). The State appeals raising the single issue that the Claims Commission does not have subject matter jurisdiction of the case. Article I, section 17 of the Constitution of Tennessee provides in part: "Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct." Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-13-102(a) provides: "No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds, or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea, or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state." The impassioned and eloquent plea by Justice Henry in Cooper v. Rutherford County, 531 S.W.2d 783 (Tenn. 1975), remains a dissent. Sovereign immunity remains firmly entrenched in Tennessee and its basis is both constitutional and statutory. Austin v. City of Memphis, 684 S.W.2d 624, 637 (Tenn.