IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] may not have practical meaning with regard to the insured in this situation, it
has significance to the interest of the loss payee by virtue of the language used
by the insurer in its policy. Lastly, the fraud clause, by its terms, applies only
to coverage of the insured. It does not affect the loss payee’s separate
contract.
We find that the policy provisions do not authorize the insurer to
retroactively cancel the policy so as to invalidate the loss payee’s interest on
the basis of the insured’s misrepresentation in his application.
IV.
The insurer also relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 as authorizing it
to void the policy, thereby invalidating the loss payee’s interest. That statute
provides:
No written or oral misrepresentation or
warranty therein made in the negotiations of a
contract or policy of insurance, or in the application
therefor, by the insured or in the insured's behalf,
shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy
or prevent its attaching, unless such
misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual
intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented
increases the risk of loss.
As stated by the insurer, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 provides an
insurer with a defense which may render a contract voidable.8 See National
7
The validity of the cancellation ab initio as to the insured is not at issue in this appeal.
8