Reeves v. Granite State Ins. Co.
[…] Lastly, the fraud clause, by its terms, applies only to coverage of the insured. It does not affect the loss payee’s separate contract. We find that the policy provisions do not authorize the insurer to retroactively cancel the policy so as to invalidate the loss payee’s interest on the basis of the insured’s misrepresentation in his application. IV. The insurer also relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 as authorizing it to void the policy, thereby invalidating the loss payee’s interest. That statute provides: No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefor, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss. As stated by the insurer, Tenn.