COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to determine the presumptively correct amount of child support.
See Farley v. Liskey, 12 Va. App. 1, 401 S.E.2d 897 (1991).
[A]fter determining the presumptive amount of
support according to the schedule, the trial
court may adjust the amount based on the
factors found in Code §§ 20-107.2 and
20-108.1. Deviations from the presumptive
amount must be supported by written findings
which state why the application of the
guidelines in that particular case would be
unjust or inappropriate.
Richardson v. Richardson, 12 Va. App. 18, 21, 401 S.E.2d 894, 896
(1991); Code § 20-108.1(B) ("[i]n order to rebut the presumption,
the court shall make written findings in the order, which
findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application
of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a
particular case"). A trial court's failure to provide sufficient
explanation for a deviation from the presumptive amount from the
guidelines is error. See Pharo v. Pharo, 19 Va. App. 236, 450
S.E.2d 183 (1994).
Income may be imputed to an obligor "who is voluntarily