State of Tennessee v. Eddie Medlock
[…] P. 13(e); Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979); State v. Cazes, 875 S.W.2d 253, 259 (Tenn. 1994). Moreover, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. State v. Harris, 839 S.W.2d 54, 75 (Tenn. 1992). In State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990), this court held these rules applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-502(a) (1997) defines aggravated rape as the "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant ... accompanied by any of the following circumstances: (1) [f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon . . ., or (2) [t]he defendant causes bodily injury to the victim." The victim identified the Appellant as the man who raped and beat her. The Appellant forced a heated coat hanger into the vagina of Ms. Readus while pouring alcohol into the vaginal area. He then sexually penetrated her with his penis.