Charles Anthony Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] Welch v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 518, 523, 425 S.E.2d 101, 105 (1992). The credibility of witnesses and the weight accorded their testimony are matters solely for the trier of fact who has the opportunity to see and hear the witnesses. Schneider v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 379, 382, 337 S.E.2d 735, 736-37 (1985). The decision of the trial court will not be disturbed unless plainly wrong or unless there is insufficient evidence to support it. Code § 8.01-680. Code § 18.2-83 provides that "[a]ny person . . . who makes and communicates to another by any means any threat to bomb, burn, destroy or in any manner damage any place of assembly, building or other structure, . . . shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony." We have previously stated that in order to sustain a conviction under this statute, the communication must be taken in context, must have been maliciously made, and must reasonably cause the receiver of the threat to believe that the speaker of the threat will act according to his expressed