John Kurt Sensabaugh v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In his letter

     2
      We do not address the issue of whether actual receipt of
the notice was required as it is not presented in this appeal.




                               - 5 -
opinion, the trial judge concluded that the evidence "established

that at the time [appellant] obtained the third draw he did not

intend to complete the finish work required under that draw."

Accordingly, the trial court found appellant guilty of failing to

carry out a promise to perform construction in return for an

advance of money in violation of Code § 18.2-200.1.

                                II.

     Code § 18.2-200.1 provides, in pertinent part:
          If any person obtain from another an advance
          of money, merchandise or other thing, of
          value, with fraudulent intent, upon a promise
          to perform construction . . . of any building
          or structure permanently annexed to real
          property . . . and fail or refuse to perform
          such promise, and also fail to substantially
          make good such advance, he shall be deemed
          guilty of the larceny of such money,
          merchandise or other thing if he fails to
          return such advance within fifteen days of a
          request to do so sent by certified mail,
          return receipt requested, to his last known
          address or to the address listed in the
          contract.

     Appellant contends that Copson's demand letter dated October

17, 1996 did not meet the requirements of Code § 18.2-200.1.    He

argues that the letter did not provide adequate notice because it

"did not specifically state that the $7900 had to be returned