VICTORIA ROBBINS v. BILL WOLFENBARGER, D/B/A WOLF’S
[…] cite relevant authority to the argument section of their brief, as required by Rule 27(a)(7) constitutes
a waiver of the issue. See State v. Schaller, 975 S.W.2d 313, 318 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997); Rampy
v. ICI Acrylics, Inc., 898 S.W.2d 196, 210 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994). Moreover, an issue is waived
where it is simply raised without argument regarding the merits. See Blair v. Badenhope, 940
S.W.2d 575, 576-577 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996); Bank of Crocket v. Cullipher, 752 S.W.2d 84, 86
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1988).
Horne also relies on T.C.A. §29-11-105, which states, in pertinent part:
When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good
faith to one (1) of two (2) or more persons . . . it does not discharge any of the other
tort-feasors from liability . . . but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent
of any amount stipulated by the release . . . .
However, this section also provides for procedural requirements, as well:
No evidence of a release or covenant not to sue received by another tort-feasor or
payment therefor may be introduced by a defendant at the trial of an action by a
-4-
claimant for in jury or wrongful death, but may be introduced upon motion after
judgment to reduce a judgment by the amount stipulated by the release. . . .
There is no indication that Horne filed a motion in the Trial Court for reduction in judgment after
the Trial Judge entered a judgment for damages for plaintiff. The issue was not raised below, and
we will not consider it on appeal.