State of Tennessee v. Anthony D. Bynum
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(1), (8). The trial court also determined that no mitigating factors applied. The trial court imposed a sentence of split confinement and ordered the defendant to serve one year in jail with the balance on probation. A sentence of split confinement involves the grant of probation after the partial service of a sentence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306(a). Such a sentence may include a jail or workhouse sentence of up to one year with the probationary term to extend for any period thereafter up to the statutory maximum for the offense. Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-314(a) provides that when a defendant’s sentence is eight years or less and combined with a sentence of split confinement of up to one year, “the court shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or workhouse.” The defendant’s sentence fits squarely within this statute; thus, the trial court did not err by ordering him to serve one year in jail.