Garfield B. Johnson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] At the hearing on the motion to withdraw, the trial judge accepted Johnson's affidavit not for the truth of the allegations but, rather, as representative of what Johnson would have said if called to testify. Johnson's attorney argued that although Johnson's plea was voluntary, it was not knowingly made. The trial judge denied Johnson's motion to withdraw his plea, finding that Johnson "made a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary plea." - 7 - The trial judge sentenced Johnson to ten years in prison and suspended eight years and one month of that sentence. - 8 - II. In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-296 provides that "[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended." Citing the statute and Parris v. Commonwealth, 189 Va. 321, 324, 52 S.E.2d 872, 873 (1949), we have previously held that whether a criminal defendant may withdraw a plea of guilty is a matter addressed to the sound discretion of the trial judge. See Hoverter v. Commonwealth, 23 Va.