COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] At the hearing on the motion to withdraw, the trial judge
accepted Johnson's affidavit not for the truth of the allegations
but, rather, as representative of what Johnson would have said if
called to testify. Johnson's attorney argued that although
Johnson's plea was voluntary, it was not knowingly made. The
trial judge denied Johnson's motion to withdraw his plea, finding
that Johnson "made a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary plea."
- 7 -
The trial judge sentenced Johnson to ten years in prison and
suspended eight years and one month of that sentence.
- 8 -
II.
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-296 provides that "[a] motion
to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only
before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is
suspended." Citing the statute and Parris v. Commonwealth, 189
Va. 321, 324, 52 S.E.2d 872, 873 (1949), we have previously held
that whether a criminal defendant may withdraw a plea of guilty
is a matter addressed to the sound discretion of the trial judge.
See Hoverter v. Commonwealth, 23 Va.