therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 154, 156, 493
[…] At approximately 12:30 a.m., Cook
observed a car stopped in the travel lane of 15th Street. A man
was leaning into the passenger side of the car. There were no
other cars on 15th Street at that time; however, there had been
"heavy traffic" that night.
Cook circled the block, which took approximately fifteen to
twenty seconds. When he returned, the car remained in the same
position. As Cook approached the car from behind, the pedestrian
stood up and the car drove down the street. Cook followed the
car for approximately three blocks at which time he stopped it
for a violation of Code § 46.2-888. 1
1
Code § 46.2-888 provides:
No person shall stop a vehicle in such
manner as to impede or render dangerous the
use of the highway by others, except in the
case of an emergency, an accident, or a
mechanical breakdown. In the event of such
an emergency, accident, or breakdown, the
emergency flashing lights of such vehicle
shall be turned on if the vehicle is equipped
with such lights and such lights are in
working order. If the driver is capable of
doing so and the vehicle is movable, the
driver may move the vehicle only so far as is
necessary to prevent obstructing the regular
flow of traffic; provided, however, that the
movement of the vehicle to prevent the
obstruction of traffic shall not relieve the
law-enforcement officer of his duty pursuant
to § 46.2-373. A report of the vehicle's
location shall be made to the nearest
law-enforcement officer as soon as
practicable, and the vehicle shall be moved
from the roadway to the shoulder as soon as
- 2 -
The driver of the car identified himself as "Mr. Tabor" and
he consented to a search of the car. Tabor, appellant, and a
third occupant were asked to step out of the vehicle. Officer
D.M. Bernaldo (Bernaldo), who was assisting Cook, asked appellant
for permission to search him for weapons.