State of Tennessee v. Bernard Keys
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-402, -403. The victim found a cap belonging to the defendant in his yard on the day of the burglary. Furthermore, Juanita Duncan saw the defendant in the victim’s backyard placing items, including a television, in three sacks on the day of the burglary. This court has held the credible testimony of one identification witness is sufficient to support a conviction. State v. Radley, 29 S.W.3d 532, 537 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). The evidence was sufficient to support this conviction. Evading Arrest Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(a)(1)(A) makes it unlawful for “any person to intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person . . . [k]nows the officer is attempting to arrest the person . . . .” Officer Clifton Dates testified the defendant “began walking very quicky from the area” when he saw the officers. When Officer Dates turned the cruiser to follow the defendant, the defendant shed a hat and other items, jumped a fence, and “took off and ran.”