White's Electric v. Lewis Constr.
[…] Next, the Defendants argue that the trial court erred in granting relief against Frontier Insurance under the bond because White’s Plumbing failed to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated § 12-4-205, which requires the party suing to give a ninety-day notice of the suit to the other parties.1 White’s Plumbing responds that its complaint satisfied the statutory notice requirements and that Lewis Construction failed to carry its burden of showing that the notice did 1 Tennessee Code Annotated § 12-4-205 provides certain requirements for notice of the claim: Such furnisher of labor or material, or such laborer, to secure the advantage of §§ 12-4-201 - 12-4-206, shall, after such labor or material is furnished, or such labor is done, and within ninety (90) days after the completion of such public work, give written notice by return receipt registered mail, or by personal delivery, either to the contractor who executed the bond, or to the public official who had charge of the letting or awarding of the contract; such written notice to set forth the nature, an itemized account of the material furnished or labor done, and the balance due therefor; and a description of the property improved; . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-4-205 (1992). 11 not meet the statutory requirements. In the alternative, White’s Plumbing argues that the bond was common law rather than statutory, and that therefore the statutory notice requirements do not apply.