White's Electric v. Lewis Constr.
[…] White’s Plumbing argues that the bond attached to its 10 complaint was properly in evidence. It notes that, while Frontier Insurance denied in its answer that the contractor’s bond was issued pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 12-4-201, it did not deny that the bond attached to White’s Plumbing’s complaint was the bond between Frontier Insurance and Lewis Construction. In the alternative, White’s Plumbing requests that this Court remand the case to the trial court for correction of the record pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-3-128, which provides: The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128 (1980). From the record, it is unclear whether the bond was admitted into evidence, although there appears to be no genuine dispute that the bond attached to the complaint is the bond issued by Frontier Insurance to Lewis Construction.