State of Tennessee v. Donald R. Eady, Jr.
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-114(8), and enhancement factor (20), that “[t]he defendant was adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act or acts as a juvenile that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult,” id. § 40-35-114(20). The record supports the imposition of both of these enhancement factors. The trial court then considered proposed mitigating factors. It rejected mitigating factor (2), that “[t]he defendant acted under strong provocation,” id. § 40-35-113(2), and mitigating factor (3), that “[s]ubstantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense,” id. § 40-35-113(3). The court explained its reasoning as follows: As I recall the testimony, [the Defendant and Michael Shelton] backed into this guy’s car. He jumped out and was very upset and demanded to know if they had insurance.