usually a question of fact." Baker v. Nussman, 152 Va. 293, 298,
[…] which the work was to be accomplished. Thus, we find that
credible evidence supports the commission's findings, and those
findings indicate that claimant was Richmond Modular's employee
pursuant to the Act.
The testimony of claimant and his co-workers also provides
credible evidence to support the commission's finding that
Richmond Modular employed at least three or more employees.
Thus, the commission did not abuse its discretion in issuing a
fine of $1,500 against Richmond Modular for failure to maintain
workers' compensation insurance pursuant to Code § 65.2-800.
II.
Code § 65.2-306(A)(4) provides as follows: "No compensation
shall be awarded to the employee . . . for an injury . . . caused
- 3 -
by: . . . 4. The employee's willful failure or refusal to use a
safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute . . . ."
"Whether an employee is guilty of willful misconduct is a
question of fact to be resolved by the commission and the
commission's finding is binding on appeal if supported by
credible evidence." Adams ex rel. Boysaw v. Hercules, Inc., 21
Va. App. 458, 463, 465 S.E.2d 135, 137 (1995).