David J. Harris v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 143, 450 S.E.2d 161 (1994) (citation omitted); see Battle v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 624, 631, 406 S.E.2d 195, 198 (1991). Therefore, the nolle prosequi of an indictment puts "to rest that indictment . . . without disposition, as though [it] had never existed." Arnold, 18 Va. App. at 222, 443 S.E.2d at 185. "When the Commonwealth subsequently [brings] a new indictment, it [is] 'a new charge, distinct from the original charge . . . .'" Watkins v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 473, 475, 499 S.E.2d 589, 590 (1998) (en banc) (quoting Arnold, 18 Va. App. at 221, 443 S.E.2d at 185). Code § 19.2-265.3 provides, in pertinent part, that a "[n]olle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor - 3 - shown." Accordingly, we review an order granting a nolle prosequi only for abuse of discretion, a strict legal term defined as a "clearly erroneous conclusion and judgment." Black's Law Dictionary 10 (6th ed. 1990) (citations omitted).