STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RONALD COX
[…] on the driver’s side, and he obtained the Blazer’s registration tag number. Defendant had rented the
-2-
Blazer from Alamo Car Rental. Landshof identified Defendant at trial. He also identified Defendant
from a photographic lineup shown to him by the police on the day after the crime.
Analysis
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is based upon his assertions that the
State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the taking of the rugs was done by violence
preceding the act or contemporaneous thereto.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 defines robbery as “the intentional or knowing
theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” The
indictment in this case alleged that Defendant “did unlawfully, knowingly, and by violence, obtain
from the person of ROBERT LANDSHOF, oriental rugs . . . .”
In State v. Owens, 20 S.W.3d 634 (Tenn. 2000), our supreme court held that “the use of