Winston Jeffrey Watt v. Pamela Susette Parmer Watt
[…] However, nowhere in the course of two transcribed hearings on visitation was the issue of additional evidence raised. Therefore, because the evidence was proffered during the hearing on father's motion to stay execution of the custody order, which was separately appealed, and was not proffered during the visitation hearings, the issue is not appealable in this action. See Rule 5A:18. Visitation Schedule Father contends that the trial judge erred by setting a visitation schedule which was not sufficiently generous to him. That argument is without merit. Code § 20-124.2(B) provides that "[t]he court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate." The statute further provides however, that the trial judge "shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child." Id.