IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] of review on appeal is whether the trial judge abused his or her
discretion. Underwood v. Zurich Ins. Co., 854 S.W.2d 94, 97
(Tenn. 1993); Toney v. Mueller Co., 810 S.W.2d 145, 147 (Tenn.
1991).
Foreign judgments ordinarily are entitled to full faith
and credit in the courts of this state. Biogen Distributors,
Inc. v. Tanner, 842 S.W.2d 253, 256 (Tenn.App. 1992). We have
previously stated that “[t]here are a limited number of
circumstances where a foreign judgment may be denied full faith
and credit.” Benham v. Fisher, 650 S.W.2d 759, 760 (Tenn.App.
1983). T.C.A. § 26-6-104(c) provides that foreign judgments are
“subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for
reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of
record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like
13
manner.” Id; see also Biogen Distributors, 842 S.W.2d at 256.
Thus, “the grounds and procedures for vacating or reopening
foreign judgments are those contained in Tenn.R.Civ.P. 60.02.”
Id. A party seeking to attack the validity of a foreign judgment
bears a “stern and heavy” burden.