IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] that had been set forth in his three motions. After hearing
argument on all of the above motions, but without receiving
evidence, the Chancery Court denied Tourte’s two motions to
dismiss, as well as his Rule 60.02 motion; it then granted
judgment to Hart on his motion for summary judgment.
5
6
II
We turn first to Tourte’s issue regarding the statute
of limitations. He contends that because Hart’s action was filed
in the Chancery Court on April 24, 1997, more than ten years
after entry of the original California judgment on December 31,
1986, it is barred by operation of T.C.A. § 28-3-110. That
section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following actions shall be commenced
within ten (10) years after the cause of
action accrued:
* * *
(2) Actions on judgments and decress [sic] of
courts of record of this or any other state
or government;....
We find Tourte’s contention to be without merit. It is
clear from the record that Hart is relying on the renewal of the
California judgment on December 16, 1996. Under California law,7
that renewed judgment is treated as a new judgment as of the date