IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] 1997, he mailed a copy of Hart’s “Application for and Renewal of
Judgment” and associated court documents to Tourte and his
counsel at their respective addresses, which addresses are set
forth in the Proof of Service. One of the associated documents
2
That Rule provides that a party may file a motion to dismiss for “lack
of jurisdiction over the subject matter.” Rule 12.02(1), Tenn.R.Civ.P.
3
A certified copy of the California judgment was apparently attached to
the petition; but it was not “authenticated in accordance with the acts of
congress or the statutes of [Tennessee].” See T.C.A. § 26-6-104(a).
4
T.C.A. § 26-6-104 provides as follows:
(a) A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in
accordance with the acts of congress or the statutes
of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk
of any circuit or chancery court of this state.
(b) The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the
same manner as a judgment of a court of record of this
state.
(c) A judgment so filed has the same effect and is
subject to the same procedures, defenses and
proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a
judgment of a court of record of this state and may be
enforced or satisfied in like manner.
5
Tennessee has long recognized the concept of reviving a judgment. See
T.C.A. §§ 25-4-101, et seq. and 28-3-110(2). See also First Tennessee Bank
Nat’l Ass’n v. White, C/A No. 03A01-9711-CV-00514, 1998 Tenn.App. L EXIS 579
(Tenn.App., E.S., filed August 20, 1998).
6