IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] emergency audio and visual equipment. See T.C.A. § 55-8-108(a)
through (c). The statute also provides, however, that
[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve
the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle
from the duty to drive with due regard for
the safety of all persons, nor shall such
provisions protect the driver from the
consequences of the driver’s own reckless
disregard for the safety of others.
4
The parties do not dispute that the rescue truck is an “authorized
emergency vehicle” within the meaning of the statute.
7
T.C.A. § 55-8-108(d). Section § 55-8-132 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(a) Upon the immediate approach of an
authorized emergency vehicle making use of
audible and visual signals...:
(1) The driver of every other vehicle shall
yield the right-of-way and shall immediately
drive to a position parallel to, and as close
as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb
of the roadway clear of any intersection, and
shall stop and remain in such position until
the authorized emergency vehicle has passed,
except when otherwise directed by a police
officer.
T.C.A. § 55-8-132(a)(1).
III. Analysis
A. The Trial Court’s Apportionment of Fault
The City contends that the trial court erred in
assigning 100% of the fault to it and none to Wimpee. It insists
that some percentage of fault must be assigned to Wimpee, in view