Rebecca Ruth Robinson Dowdy v. Otis L. Dowdy
[…] Wife was neither precluded from presenting her evidence nor

ordered to pay the full final costs associated with the

commissioner's hearing.   "We find it entirely compatible with the

practice and statutory law of the Commonwealth for a court to

refer questions regarding the circumstances and factors which

contributed to the dissolution of the marriage to a commissioner

in chancery."   Klein v. Klein, 11 Va. App. 155, 159, 396 S.E.2d

866, 869 (1990).
               The use of commissioners in chancery
           has been of long standing in Virginia.
           Code § 8.01-607 authorizes each circuit
           court to "appoint such commissioners in
           chancery as may be deemed necessary for the
           convenient dispatch of the business of the
           court." The question of when it is proper,
           or may be useful, to resort to the aid of a
           commissioner is one which addresses itself
           to the sound discretion of the court.

Id.   The trial court did not abuse its discretion in requiring