STATE OF TENNESSEE v. QUENTIN D. ARMSTRONG
[…] Although it is well-settled that an accused
is entitled to an affirmative instruction on every issue fairly raised by the evidence, there is no
requirement that the court charge on matters not raised by the proof. See State v. Leaphart, 673
S.W.2d 870, 873 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1983); Lester v. State, 212 Tenn. 338, 346, 370 S.W.2d 405, 409
(1963); Hicks v. State, 533 S.W.2d 330, 331 (Tenn.Crim.App.1975). To support a claim of
self-defense under Tennessee law, the accused must show that he reasonably believed that he was
in “imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a). He must
also establish that he reasonably believed that the use of force was “immediately necessary to protect
against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id.
There is no evidence in the record to establish that the Defendant was acting upon a
reasonable belief of imminent danger of death or serious bodily harm. Indeed, the only evidence to
suggest the Defendant’s state of mind is the victim’s testimony that the Defendant was angry with
her.